Category: titans

Titans (2018)

Titans (2018)

This supposed to be DC's big week and so …

This supposed to be DC's big week and so far I think it ain't gone to plan

Thus far I would have to agree. The ‘Aquaman’ poster got ridiculed on social media, the ‘Birds of Prey’ team line-up reveal was slept on, and now the ‘Titans’ trailer has had a massively negative reaction. Hardly what they were hoping for. 

However, this was all just foreplay leading up to the big reveals on Saturday at the Warner Brothers panel. The ‘Aquaman’ trailer and new ‘Shazam’ and ‘Wonder Woman 1984′ reveals will still give DC the big win. They are the main event of the entire convention. Plus there’s a ‘Young Justice’ Season 3 panel later today so we could get the first trailer for that too. DC gonna finish the week with a bang!

‘DC UNIVERSE’ WILL REQUIRE ONE FULL YEAR SUBSC…

‘DC UNIVERSE’ WILL REQUIRE ONE FULL YEAR SUBSCRIPTION UPFRONT!

DC have announced that subscribers to their upcoming streaming service  ‘DC Universe’ will be required to sign up for an entire year’s subscription upfront for $74.99!

Regular

I’m gonna keep it real with you, that ‘Titans’ trailer was terrible smh 

NEW ‘TITANS’ TRAILER RELEASED!

NEW ‘TITANS’ TRAILER RELEASED!

Regular

The first ‘Titans’ trailer is confirmed to drop within the next hour!

NEW OFFICIAL ‘TITANS’ SYNOPSIS!

NEW OFFICIAL ‘TITANS’ SYNOPSIS!

“Titans follows young heroes from across the DC Universe as they come of age and find belonging in a gritty take on the classic Teen Titans franchise. Dick Grayson and Rachel Roth, a special young girl possessed by a strange darkness, get embroiled in a conspiracy that could bring Hell on Earth. Joining them along the way are the hot-headed Starfire and loveable Beast Boy. Together they become a surrogate family and team of heroes”

NEW ‘TITANS’ CHARACTER POSTERS ON DISPLAY AT S…

NEW ‘TITANS’ CHARACTER POSTERS ON DISPLAY AT SDCC!

Regular

Kinda surprised there’s no ‘DC Universe’ panel at Comic-Con to hype-up the streaming service and drop new info on ‘Titans’ and the new season of ‘Young Justice’. Seems like a missed opportunity. 

Do you think DCU will be successful? I hope it…

Do you think DCU will be successful? I hope it can be huge for DC

Hmm. I think there will be a lot of buzz and praise for ‘DC Universe’ when it first launches, enticing people to subscribe, and it will do pretty well. However, there is a limited amount of DC content and after a couple of months making your way through the library, once the nostalgia of watching old movies and shows wears off, I think there could be a big drop off. Maintaining subscribers after the first few months will be what determines whether it is a success, and that will rely solely on new content, and so far there are only 5 new shows announced. That’s not enough to keep people subscribing month after month in my honest opinion, they will need to massively increase the output of new content, but we’ll see. I’m excited for it!